Visa for Immigrants Interested in Studying in Canada

Amy Smith / 5 min read
The educational opportunities in Canada are incredible. Lots of students who are interested in going abroad will choose Canada as their destination. There are several highly rated universities in the country. Studying in Canada is an effective way of gaining skills for recognized establishments. Whether you would like to immigrate to Canada for a lifetime or just for a temporary stay as a student, you will need to apply to Canada for a Visa. We will provide all of the information that you....
The educational opportunities in Canada are incredible. Lots of students who are interested in going abroad will choose Canada as their destination. There are several highly rated universities in the country. Studying in Canada is an effective way of gaining skills for recognized establishments. Whether you would like to immigrate to Canada for a lifetime or just for a temporary stay as a student, you will need to apply to Canada for a Visa. We will provide all of the information that you will need to get started. 

Course of your study

As an immigrant to Canada, you may enroll in an educational program. If the course will last for less than six months, then you will not need to apply for a student visa.  

However, for a course that is more than six months, you will need to fill out an application for the study visa. The main reason behind this is that while you attending university, you will need the visa for various purposes such as health insurance, scholarship forms, university forms, and to sign a lease for an apartment. 

What courses can you use a student visa for?

All educational courses may not be included under the category of studies. For instance, there will be no student visa for:

·       Self-improvement courses
·       Preschool
·       Distance education

What are the rules for minors?

Students under the age of eighteen who are going to Canada to attend school should have a study visa to pursue an education in Canada. However, minors who are already residing in this country do not need to have this particular type of Canada visa. However, their parents must have a study or work permit

Because the rules for minors are different, it is important to understand what age a student becomes an adult. For most areas of Canada, such as Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, and Alberta, the age that you stop being a minor is eighteen. However, for some areas of the country, including Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and British Columbia, the age limit is nineteen.

Institutions for your study

In Canada, you may study in either a public or private institution. However, the standard of quality is much higher in most of the public universities. They will also help you in attaining a work permit when you become a post-graduate student. So, pick the right institution that offers the most advantages. 

What documents are essential for the visa applicants?

When you are preparing you application, make sure to include:

·       Application form
·       Application fee 
·       Acceptance letter from a Canadian school
·       Two recent passport-size photos – write your date of birth and name on the back
·       Financial documents – You should have enough funds to cover the cost of tuition, travel, food, and accommodations. 
 
Although we have presented you with many of the details about a Canadian visa, you will have to contact legal professionals. Find the best attorney for you at Migration Brokers Corp and get the visa that meets your requirements. 

#CanadaMigration
#CanadaImmigration
#JobsInCanada

Latest Articles

10 practical tips you need for immigrating to Canada

Amy Smith / 4 min read
2. Find out if you qualify: Once you have figured out which category works best for you, it’s time to check if you actually qualify for it. This isn’t the easiest step. Although there are some online tools that can help you get an...

9 things you need before applying to come to Canada

Amy Smith / 9 min read
Canada is one of the most popular destinations for immigrants – and the reason is quite simple: besides having a great reputation of being diverse and economically stable, the country is also one of the most generous nations when ...

Steps to Getting a Student Visa for a Canadian University

Amy Smith / 5 min read
It is known that Canadian universities have a good reputation and status in this world. Notably, international students from different countries are gaining access to work in Canada only to continue their studies in these universi...

Should You Apply for a Green Card to Become a US Immigrant?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
When you think about moving to the United States, one of the first things you are likely to consider is the US green card. A green card holder has the right to reside and work in America. However, lots of immigrants confuse it wit...

Provincial Nominee Programs – Are They Different for Each Canadian Province?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
Numerous foreign students, job applicants, and various professionals choose to move to one of the several Canadian provinces. Many of those immigrants will become permanent residents. For those who have decided to migrate to a Can...

Connecting & Transitioning Talent Worldwide

Fast Tracking The Immigration Process Through Streamlined Applications

Over 6 million successful applicants from across the world have transitioned to their countries of choice using Migration Broker's legal & HR immigration counsel.

Register Now