The Process Of Family Immigration To Canada

Amy Smith / 5 min read
The immigration process can be confusing and you want to make sure you go through the process correctly to avoid hurting your chances of moving to a new country. There are three main classes of immigration we will cover: The Family Class, Refugee Class and Economic Contribution Class.
The immigration process can be confusing and you want to make sure you go through the process correctly to avoid hurting your chances of moving to a new country. There are three main classes of immigration we will cover: 

Family Class – Which involves reuniting families or immigrants to live together. If you are immigrating to Canada or if you are a Canadian resident you can apply for visas to either reunite or take your family with you. 

Refugee Class (also known as humanitarian)– This also includes people in situations similar to that of a refugee and involves those who need to flee or fear persecution in their current home country. E.g. war, political or religious tensions etc. 

Economic Contribution Class – This used to be known as the independent immigrant class and involves those who are coming to Canada to work and is for those with experience and skills that are beneficial to the workforce. This can be further specified into other criteria including the following: 

  • -   Self-employed persons
  • -   Entrepreneurs
  • -   Investors
  • -   Federal or Quebec skilled workers
  • -   Provincial nominees

Looking further at the family class you can bring certain members of your family with you on an existing application as long as you register them as your dependants and agree to certain terms. You apply by filling out a normal visa application (depending on your class) and specify who you would like to bring. Not everyone can automatically be brought with you and some may have to wait until you are an established citizen and you provide them sponsorship at a later date. Initially however, you can bring:  

Who Can Come:  

  • -   Your common-law partner or spouse
  • -   Dependent Children (or dependant step-children) up to the age of 19.  There is no age limit for those with severe physically or mentally disabled children. 
  • -   Dependant grandchildren

Who Can’t Come: 

Other relatives including your parents, grandparents, siblings, aunts and uncles, nieces or nephews. 

If you are an established immigrant and want your family to reunite with you or your family aren’t planning to come with you initially, the process is a little different. You have to apply to be a sponsor and fill out a visa application for them at the same time. In the interim, your family must obtain a visiting visa (or their own work visa if they are planning to work) if you wish them to come over in the meantime. 

Points To Note: 

If you have failed to pay support payments or your immigration loan, have a conviction and are serving time in jail or receive social assistance from the Canadian government you will not be eligible to be a sponsor. 

Hopefully, this has made the process clearer for those wishing to emigrate their family to Canada. Just remember to always choose the right visa and class whether it’s work, holiday or permanent stay, because failure to do so can lead to it being denied now and in the future. 

Tags: Migration Brokers Family Immigration. Family Immigration Visa Canada. Canada Family Visa. US Family Visa. H1B Visa. Green Card. Migration Brokers Immigration. 

Latest Articles

10 practical tips you need for immigrating to Canada

Amy Smith / 4 min read
2. Find out if you qualify: Once you have figured out which category works best for you, it’s time to check if you actually qualify for it. This isn’t the easiest step. Although there are some online tools that can help you get an...

9 things you need before applying to come to Canada

Amy Smith / 9 min read
Canada is one of the most popular destinations for immigrants – and the reason is quite simple: besides having a great reputation of being diverse and economically stable, the country is also one of the most generous nations when ...

Steps to Getting a Student Visa for a Canadian University

Amy Smith / 5 min read
It is known that Canadian universities have a good reputation and status in this world. Notably, international students from different countries are gaining access to work in Canada only to continue their studies in these universi...

Should You Apply for a Green Card to Become a US Immigrant?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
When you think about moving to the United States, one of the first things you are likely to consider is the US green card. A green card holder has the right to reside and work in America. However, lots of immigrants confuse it wit...

Provincial Nominee Programs – Are They Different for Each Canadian Province?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
Numerous foreign students, job applicants, and various professionals choose to move to one of the several Canadian provinces. Many of those immigrants will become permanent residents. For those who have decided to migrate to a Can...

Connecting & Transitioning Talent Worldwide

Fast Tracking The Immigration Process Through Streamlined Applications

Over 6 million successful applicants from across the world have transitioned to their countries of choice using Migration Broker's legal & HR immigration counsel.

Register Now