The Procedures of Sponsoring Unemployed Individuals and Family in the US, Canada, Australia and the

Amy Smith / 5 min read
Once you have permanent residence in a country, you may want other members of your family to come and live with you. This might be children under 18 or other extended relatives who don’t intend to work, if this is the case there are processes that need to be followed with each country acting differently. Here are the processes and procedures for each country.
Once you have permanent residence in a country, you may want other members of your family to come and live with you. This might be children under 18 or other extended relatives who don’t intend to work, if this is the case there are processes that need to be followed with each country acting differently. Here are the processes and procedures for each country. 

US
As an immediate relative of a US citizen you can be sponsored for a green card as long as you are either a parent, child, siblings or spouse of a permanent resident. You will have to apply for a family-based immigrant visa and these are split into two categories: 

  • Immediate relatives
  • Family preference

It is important to note that cousins, in-laws, grandparents, uncles and aunts cannot be immigration sponsors and in order for sponsors to apply they must be over 21 years old and have principle residence in the US. If these criteria are met, you can apply and you will need to pay the fees relating to petitions, visa applications and associated costs relating to sponsorship.

Canada
In order to apply under this criteria, you need to apply to the Canadian family class. Sponsors are required to prove that they have the resources to provide support to all those they wish to sponsor and will be responsible for all requirements including: 
  • Utilities
  • Housing
  • Food 
  • Personal Expenses
  • Clothes

This requirement can be met using a co-signing sponsor such as a spouse however they must meet the same criteria as requested in the visa applications. To sponsor your relatives you must be a permanent resident that is a at least 18 years old with Canadian citizenship. If you feel you are eligible you can apply using the usual visa application process and are aware that you are liable for any fees. 

Australia
Australian family visas are slightly more complicated as it requires you applying for a visa that is specific to your situation, for example: 
  • Adoption/Child Visas
  • Partner Category Visas
  • Relative Visas
  • Parent Category Visa (as well as a temporary parent category visa that lasts for 5 years)
  • Carer Visas
  • Aged Dependants

All have different criteria depending on your situation but as long as you are an Australian citizen you can apply for many of them at once that all belong to the “family stream” immigration process. Note that in some cases you may be capped at how many you can apply for and they will be dealt with in the order of application, meaning that you may have to wait until some of the applications are filled until you meet the requirements. 

UK
If you wish your family members to live with you longer than 6 months in the UK you need to apply for a family visa and you can apply for your: 

  • Fiancé
  • Spouse
  • Civil partner
  • Parent
  • Child
  • Long-term carer
To come and stay with you; you’ll need to follow a range of criteria including an income and English knowledge requirement as well as attend an interview. If your process runs smoothly it can take between 8-12 weeks for the application to be approved but note that criminal convictions can slow the process significantly. 

Hopefully this allows you to better navigate the immigration processes of different countries so that non-working children or family members can join you. One important point to remember is that you should always be honest when making an application without trying to mislead authorities, making fraudulent claims can harm visa applications and immigration statuses now and in the future. 

Tags: Migration Brokers Sponsorship, Family Sponsorship, US Sponsorship, Canada Sponsorship, UK Sponsorship. 

Latest Articles

10 practical tips you need for immigrating to Canada

Amy Smith / 4 min read
2. Find out if you qualify: Once you have figured out which category works best for you, it’s time to check if you actually qualify for it. This isn’t the easiest step. Although there are some online tools that can help you get an...

9 things you need before applying to come to Canada

Amy Smith / 9 min read
Canada is one of the most popular destinations for immigrants – and the reason is quite simple: besides having a great reputation of being diverse and economically stable, the country is also one of the most generous nations when ...

Steps to Getting a Student Visa for a Canadian University

Amy Smith / 5 min read
It is known that Canadian universities have a good reputation and status in this world. Notably, international students from different countries are gaining access to work in Canada only to continue their studies in these universi...

Should You Apply for a Green Card to Become a US Immigrant?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
When you think about moving to the United States, one of the first things you are likely to consider is the US green card. A green card holder has the right to reside and work in America. However, lots of immigrants confuse it wit...

Provincial Nominee Programs – Are They Different for Each Canadian Province?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
Numerous foreign students, job applicants, and various professionals choose to move to one of the several Canadian provinces. Many of those immigrants will become permanent residents. For those who have decided to migrate to a Can...

Connecting & Transitioning Talent Worldwide

Fast Tracking The Immigration Process Through Streamlined Applications

Over 6 million successful applicants from across the world have transitioned to their countries of choice using Migration Broker's legal & HR immigration counsel.

Register Now