Are You Interested in Becoming a Self-Employed Immigrant?

Amy Smith / 5 min read
Are You Interested in Becoming a Self-Employed Immigrant? Find Out About the Visa Rules for Canada Many candidates start their journey to Canada with the goal of getting a good job. Most of them try to gain employment in one of the best Canadian companies. However, there are also many immigrants who would like to become self-employed in Canada. They have a dream of becoming established as successful business owners. Now, these self-employed immigrants also have a visa option that will allow...
Are You Interested in Becoming a Self-Employed Immigrant? Find Out About the Visa Rules for Canada
Many candidates start their journey to Canada with the goal of getting a good job. Most of them try to gain employment in one of the best Canadian companies. However, there are also many immigrants who would like to become self-employed in Canada. They have a dream of becoming established as successful business owners. Now, these self-employed immigrants also have a visa option that will allow them to gain entry to Canada.

Eligibility for the visa

To get your visa with no issue, you will need to:

·       Show proof of your self-employment history (minimum two years) in your chosen field
·       Make arrangements for funds that you will need after reaching Canada
·       Have the ability and intention to set up a business
·       Earn enough Canada immigration points (considered as factors for selection) to qualify. 

You will get points for:

o   Your language skills - French and English
o   Education 
o   Age 
o   Job experience 

Who are considered as self-employed?

To access Canada with a visa as a self-employed employed person, you will need to work in one of the three following fields:


Cultural field

This includes several occupations and professions, such as musicians, film makers, artists, and journalists.


Athletic field

This includes not only athletes, but also the trainers and coaches. 


Farm management

Those who have agricultural skills can choose this field for self-employment in Canada.

You can only get a self-employment visa if you have experience as a professional in one of the above categories. Performers should also be of first-class standard. There are lots of people with more than one skill, and they are able to deal with various types of farming-related issues with modern technology and technique. They must also have good market knowledge. 

Low immigration points - What to do?

If your points are less than thirty-five, you have still an opportunity to get the visa.

Visa professionals can approve you without considering your points. Thus, these points may not always impact the chance of visa approval. However, if you have obtained lower points, you will have to request a consideration by writing a letter. You must try to prove that you have the ability to become successful as a self-employed immigrant. If you have a company, you should show proof of it. You can also talk about customers or property that you have in Canada. 

You will also have to prove that you have more funds to invest in your business. While there is no minimum amount required for business investment, with higher financial resources there is better chance of success. You will need to collect evidence such as bank documents and tax returns to prove that you have enough resources. 

Consider these facts on becoming a self-employed immigrant in Canada and hire a lawyer to make everything go smoothly. Migration Brokers Corp helps in finding the right attorney who will be ready to assist you with the immigration process.

 
CanadaImmigrationPoints#
CanadaMigration#
JobsInCanada#

Latest Articles

10 practical tips you need for immigrating to Canada

Amy Smith / 4 min read
2. Find out if you qualify: Once you have figured out which category works best for you, it’s time to check if you actually qualify for it. This isn’t the easiest step. Although there are some online tools that can help you get an...

9 things you need before applying to come to Canada

Amy Smith / 9 min read
Canada is one of the most popular destinations for immigrants – and the reason is quite simple: besides having a great reputation of being diverse and economically stable, the country is also one of the most generous nations when ...

Steps to Getting a Student Visa for a Canadian University

Amy Smith / 5 min read
It is known that Canadian universities have a good reputation and status in this world. Notably, international students from different countries are gaining access to work in Canada only to continue their studies in these universi...

Should You Apply for a Green Card to Become a US Immigrant?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
When you think about moving to the United States, one of the first things you are likely to consider is the US green card. A green card holder has the right to reside and work in America. However, lots of immigrants confuse it wit...

Provincial Nominee Programs – Are They Different for Each Canadian Province?

Amy Smith / 4 min read
Numerous foreign students, job applicants, and various professionals choose to move to one of the several Canadian provinces. Many of those immigrants will become permanent residents. For those who have decided to migrate to a Can...

Connecting & Transitioning Talent Worldwide

Fast Tracking The Immigration Process Through Streamlined Applications

Over 6 million successful applicants from across the world have transitioned to their countries of choice using Migration Broker's legal & HR immigration counsel.

Register Now